Sale!

Dell Brocade M5424 8-Port 8GB Fibre Channel Blade Switch M485D 015DV M1000E

$120.00 $30.00

2 in stock

Pay securely with:
SKU: 14276 Category:

Description

This is a working pull

Brocade switching technology integrated with Dell M1000e blade architecture

Easy integration of Fibre Channel technology using the PowerEdge™ M1000e blade enclosure, Brocade® M5424 and Dell™ Compellent™ storage.

Aggregate bandwidth

384 Gbit/sec end-to-end (full duplex)

Certified maximum

Single Brocade FOS fabric: 56 domains, 19 hops Single Brocade M-EOS fabric: 31 domains, 3 hops Larger fabrics certified as required; consult Brocade or OEM SAN design documents for configuration details

Chassis

Width: 272.75 mm
Height: 32.48 mm
Depth: 307.24 mm
Weight: 4.65 Pounds— without media

Data Traffic Types

Fabric switches supporting unicast and broadcast

Environmental Operating Conditions

Temperature
Operating: 0°C to 40°C(32°F to 104°F)
Non-operating: -20°C to 70°C(-4°F to 158°F)

Humidity
Operating: 10% to 90%, non-condensing at 29°C
Non-operating: 5% to 95%, non-condensing at 38°C

Operating altitude
Up to 3,048 m (10,000 ft)

Storage altitude
Up to 10.668km (35,000ft)

Operating Shock
20G for 6ms

Non-operating Shock
50G with a velocity change of 4216 mm/sec squared

Vibration
Operating: 0.4G at 5 Hz to 500 Hz for 60 minutes
Non-operating: 0.5G at 2 Hz to 200 Hz for 15 minutes; 1.04 grms random for 15 minutes

Fabric latency

700 ns with no contention, cut through routing at 8 Gbit/sec

Fabric Services

Simple Name Server (SNS); Registered State Change Notification (RSCN), NTP v3, Reliable Commit Service (RCS), Dynamic Path Selection (DPS), Brocade Advanced Zoning (default zoning, port/WWN zoning, broadcast zoning), NPIV, and FDMI

NOTE:
 Some fabric services do not apply or are unavailable in Brocade Access Gateway mode

Fibre Channel ports

24 ports universal ports (E_Port, F_Port, and N_Port) available in all three models:

24-port Enterprise Performance Pack Edition (includes eight pre-installed 8Gb SFP+ transceivers) plus Enterprise software licenses for Adaptive Networking, ISL Trunking, Fabric Watch, and Advanced Performance Monitoring

24-port model (includes four pre-installed 8Gb SFP+ transceivers)

12-port model (includes two pre-installed 8Gb SFP+ transceivers) – upgradeable to 24-port model through optional 12-port upgrade license kit

Easy integration of Fibre Channel technology into new or existing SAN environments using the PowerEdge M1000e blade enclosure, Brocade M5424 and Dell/EMC storage.

Interoperability

Brocade 2XXX, 3XXX, 4XXX, 5XXX and Director family switches. AG Mode supports Brocade, McData and Cisco fabrics

ISL Trunking

Inter-Switch Link (ISL) Trunking allows all eight external SAN ports to be combined to form a single, logical ISL with an aggregate bandwidth of 64Gb delivering scalable I/O bandwidth utilization and load balancing.

Maximum frame size

2112-byte payload

Media Types

8 Gbit/sec: Requires Brocade hot-pluggable
SFP+, LC connector; 8 Gbit/sec
Short-Wavelength Laser (SWL); 8 Gbit/sec
Long-Wavelength Laser (LWL); distance depends on fiber-optic cable and port speed

4 Gbit/sec: Requires Brocade hot-pluggable
Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP), LC connector; 4 Gbit/sec
Short-Wavelength Laser (SWL); 4 Gbit/sec
Long-Wavelength Laser (LWL); 4 Gbit/sec
Extended Long-Wavelength Laser (ELWL); distance depends on fiber-optic cable and port speed

Additional information

Weight 6 lbs

new

Condition field under general product details must be filled in